IDGTs have many uses, but an exhaustive analysis of their benefits lies beyond the scope of this page. It’s prudent to seek the advice of a trust and estate planning attorney to make sure proceedings go as planned. Consequently, when you become incapacitated or die, the person you appoint as the successor trustee can easily step in and handle your affairs precisely as you have laid out in the document. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.” But, beginning in 2011, the tax exemption amount was made portable between married couples. Doing proper Estate Planning is incredibly important because you are planning for the future of your family and your assets. The Law Firm Of Steven F. Bliss Esq.